If you are a First National Client click here

Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

"Program" means the Encompass Home System Warranty Program, designed and managed by Encompass Home Service. Corp.

"Personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual that is in our possession or control. Information that, by itself, cannot be explicitly linked with your identity is not considered personal information. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

"You" means any individual who has enrolled in the Program.


2. Purpose of this Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that we follow in meeting our privacy commitments and complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source.


3. Accountability & Purpose for Collection Personal Information

We are accountable for the manner in which all personal information is handled, treated, stored and disclosed. The purposes for which we collect and use your personal information are (i) to administer your membership in the Program (ii) to collect your monthly fee when due (iii) to adjudicate and administer any claim you may have (iv) to communicate with you about the Program. We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We have reasonable security measures in place to protect your personal information against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. We will retain your information only for the time required and for the purposes we have disclosed.

We have educated our staff and sub-contractors regarding our privacy policy and their role and responsibilities in keeping personal information private, and have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee privacy issues.

All comments, questions or concerns regarding your personal information or our Privacy Policy, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer in writing:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Encompass Home Service Corp.
P.O. Box 20515
Stoney Creek, Ontario L8G 0A4
e-mail: kprice@encompasshomeservice.com

We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry or lodge a challenge or complaint.


4. Consent

Should we need to collect or use your information in a manner which is not in accordance with, or outside the scope of the "purposes" described in Section 3 above, we will obtain your prior consent.


5. Limiting Use and Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone who is not directly involved in administering your membership or responding to your claim.

We ensure that any third parties who are engaged to perform services in connection with the Program and who are provided with personal information are required to observe the intent of this Privacy Policy and to follow the related practices that we dictate.


6. Record Keeping

We will keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law.

We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible based on information provided to us by you, or by third parties who have given us information about you with your consent.


7. Openness

If you have any questions about how your personal information is stored, handled or shared, feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.


8. Responding to Requests for Information

We will make available to you any personal information that we have collected about you, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request, to the extent permitted or required by law.

You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the information we have about you. Once we have validated your identity, we will make the necessary changes to our records. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your personal information.

Need help? Call 1.866.217.5993